NTSB Identification: CEN12FA037
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 24, 2011 in Carrollton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22T, registration: N227TX
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the flight, the pilot did not visually verify the fuel level in the tanks during his preflight and departed with low fuel alerts on his flight displays. About 10 minutes into the flight, the pilot reported to an air traffic controller that the engine was running rough and that he needed to return to his departure airport. During a second instrument approach, the engine lost power, and the pilot attempted a forced landing to a field. The airplane impacted terrain, the right wing separated, and the airplane came to rest on its right side. No evidence of fuel or fuel spillage was observed at the accident site. According to the pilot, the management company did not fuel the airplane as he had requested. An examination and operational test of the engine was performed. No defects in engine operation were detected, and the engine produced full rated power during the test.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately preflight the airplane prior to departure, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months