NTSB Identification: ERA12LA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 18, 2011 in Woodrow, WV
Aircraft: GRAFF WILBUR C BEARHAWK, registration: N5456C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On October 18, 2011, at 1623 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built, Graff Bearhawk, N5456C, experienced a partial loss of engine power and made a forced landing near Woodrow, West Virginia. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the airframe and wings. The personal flight was operating under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The private pilot and passenger were not injured. The flight originated from a private strip in Upperglade, West Virginia, at 1745.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months