NTSB Identification: CEN12CA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 2011 in Indianapolis, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: PIPISTREL SINUS 912, registration: N9013H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the motor-glider encountered a wind gust during the landing flare that resulted in a 15-degree runway misalignment. The pilot considered a go-around, but chose to attempt a landing in the grass adjacent to the runway because he believed that was the safest course of action. He stated that another wind gust "caught" the right wing and the motor-glider ground looped in the grass, nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was gusting to 25 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the motor-glider while landing in gusty wind conditions.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months