NTSB Identification: ENG12WA002
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, October 13, 2011 in Madang, Papua New Guinea, Papua New Guinea
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC8, registration: P2-MCJ
Injuries: 28 Fatal,2 Serious,2 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On 13 Oct 2011, at about 1715, at about 10,000 feet during the descent for landing, the overspeed warning horn of a PNG Airlines DHC-8-102 aircraft, Papua New Guinea registration P2-MCJ sounded. At 1717, the crew made a MAYDAY call to ATC, indicating that they were experiencing an in-flight emergency and that both engines had stopped. The aircraft force-landed on sparsely timbered terrain on the northern side of the Buang River, 33 km south east of Madang Township. During the impact sequence, the airplane was severely damaged while colliding with trees and the ground, and an intense fuel-fed fire began.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months