NTSB Identification: ERA12CA044
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of US AIRWAYS INC
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 19, 2011 in New York, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: BOEING 767-2B7, registration: N253AY
Injuries: 1 Serious,215 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight crew and a flight attendant, about 15 minutes after departure, the airplane was climbing through flight level 220. Although the captain had allowed the use of approved portable electronic devices (PED) as the airplane climbed above 10,000 feet, the fasten seatbelt sign remained illuminated. When the PED allowance was announced, a couple of passengers began to move about the cabin, including one that went to the lavatory. As the passenger was exiting the lavatory and returning to her seat, the airplane encountered unforecast moderate turbulence. The passenger fell down in the aisle and suffered a fractured ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's lack of compliance with the illuminated seatbelt sign, which resulted in her injury during a turbulence encounter. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months