NTSB Identification: WPR12CA014
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 2011 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: CZECH AIRCRAFT WORKS SPOL SRO SPORTCRUISER, registration: N999VS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, during the crosswind turn, the canopy opened. He continued to fly the airplane while trying to hold the canopy down with his left hand. The airplane porpoised, lost altitude, and the pilot was unable to achieve a stable attitude. He stayed in the traffic pattern, and, on final approach, he pulled the power off and stalled the airplane 4 to 5 feet above the runway, which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage. The Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) stated that, if the canopy should open during takeoff, the pilot should not try to close the canopy and should continue the takeoff, climb to a safe altitude, and attain an airspeed of 65 knots. The POH then states that the pilot should continue to fly the traffic pattern, land, and, after stopping, close and lock the canopy. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented if he had kept the power on until touchdown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent opening of the airplaneās canopy during takeoff, which distracted the pilot and resulted in his failure to maintain control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to comply with the manufacturer's recommended procedures for the canopy opening during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months