NTSB Identification: ERA12CA042
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 18, 2011 in Massey, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: MOYES BAILEY DRAGONFLY, registration: N103ST
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot stated that this was his first time flying the light sport airplane, and he was getting familiarized with the airplane’s flight and landing characteristics. He completed one uneventful landing. On the second landing, he did not maintain airspeed, and the airplane stalled just before touchdown. A witness reported that, as the airplane was approaching to land, its right wing dropped and impacted the ground. The airplane then spun toward the right before the nose section impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot did not maintain airspeed during approach to landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months