NTSB Identification: CEN12CA029
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 2011 in Blair, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: HUNT SPARROWHAWK, registration: N29HT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the nosewheel experienced a shimmy, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The gyrocopter rolled onto its left side, exited the side of the runway, and came to rest in the grass. During the rollover, the main rotor mast sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the gyrocopter revealed a loose bolt in the nose gear steering linkage, which allowed the nosewheel to shimmy. The pilot, who was also the builder, was testing the newly built gyrocopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot/builder’s inadequate installation of a nosewheel steering component, which resulted in a shimmy and a loss of directional control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months