NTSB Identification: CEN12CA027
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 14, 2011 in Breaux Bridge, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: Michael Cans RV-8, registration: N610EC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll at a private airstrip, the airplane struck a sinkhole and bounced 10 to 15 feet in the air. The pilot added power to cushion the next touchdown, but the airplane drifted to the left and entered tall grass on the side of the runway; the landing gear separated and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the composite bulkhead. The airplane slid approximately 150 feet before coming to a stop on its belly. The pilot said that he did not see the sinkhole. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after striking an unseen sinkhole during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months