NTSB Identification: ERA12CA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 2011 in Mebane, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: ENGINEERING & RESEARCH 415-C, registration: N3760H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner stated that, as he began to taxi the airplane, the wind shifted. During takeoff, the airplane reached rotation speed at the midpoint of the runway, but at rotation the airplane would not climb, and the pilot noticed a loss of airspeed but no loss of engine power. Suspecting a shift in wind direction, the pilot aborted the takeoff; however, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway and struck a ditch and an embankment, damaging the nose. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident. He also reported that the airplane's takeoff weight was 23 pounds below its maximum allowable gross weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months