NTSB Identification: CEN12CA026
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 2011 in Terrell, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: JANTZEN EVANS VP, registration: N331EJ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, after a preflight inspection and normal run up, he taxied to the runway for takeoff. The airplane lifted off the runway about midfield but was not climbing as expected, although the engine was operating normally. As the airplane climbed through about 100 feet above ground level, the pilot thought that the airplane was losing lift or stalling, so he lowered the nose and simultaneously banked right to avoid the tops of a stand of trees near the departure end of the runway. During the turn, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported that the airplane was near its maximum gross takeoff weight at the time of the accident, which could have explained the less-than-expected climb performance. He also stated that if he had not had to maneuver away from trees just beyond the departure end of the runway, he may have effected a landing without incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning, in that he did not determine whether the airplane’s climb performance would be sufficient to clear obstacles before initiating take off. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months