NTSB Identification: CEN12CA028
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 18, 2011 in Brookings, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N8485D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane encountered a wind gust during the landing roll, which lifted the left wing and caused the airplane to swerve to the right. The pilot responded with the application of full engine power to initiate an aborted landing, but the airplane encountered another wind gust that further lifted the left wing and caused the right wing to impact the ground. The airplane subsequently came to rest in a field next to the runway. The airplane's engine firewall, wings, and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded the normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months