NTSB Identification: ERA12CA037
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 2011 in Deland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N929SC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing a three point landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane when the airplane veered to the left after touchdown. The pilot stated that when he tried to correct to the right, he heard an abnormal noise from the tailwheel, and the tailwheel locked. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane had exited the right side of the runway, hit a taxiway sign, traveled 50 more yards, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fabric was torn in numerous places, the propeller was broken, the forward left wing strut was bent, the right landing gear was broken and bent up under the fuselage, and the fuselage was twisted. The examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls; the tailwheel moved freely to the left and right with rudder pedal application, and no binding was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months