NTSB Identification: ERA12CA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 17, 2011 in Berkley, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: American Champion Aircraft 7AC, registration: N3662E
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported encountering solar glare during landing on runway 27. The airplane impacted a tree on the right edge of the approach end of the runway, then impacted the ground and came to rest inverted about 140 feet from the tree. The airplane sustained damage to the engine firewall, fuselage, and right wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane found no evidence of mechanical malfunction or anomalies. According to U.S. Naval Observatory data for the day of the accident, sunset occurred at 1800, about 45 minutes after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain clearance from a tree during the final approach in solar glare conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months