NTSB Identification: ERA12LA034
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 17, 2011 in Newnan, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: DIAMOND AIRCRAFT IND INC DA 20-C1, registration: N828MA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a solo flight to a nearby airport, the student pilot returned to the origination airport for pattern work. After one full stop landing, he attempted another takeoff. About 400 feet above the ground, the engine began to lose power. Attempts to restore power were unsuccessful, so the pilot set up for a forced landing in a field. The airplane struck trees during the landing and remained lodged in the trees, sustaining substantial damage to the airframe. A postaccident examination revealed that the fuel tanks were half-full of fuel. No evidence of fuel contamination or starvation was found. The engine was successfully test run on the airframe. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months