NTSB Identification: ERA12LA033
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 17, 2011 in Williamsburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N758GY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and his passenger were on their way back from 1-hour personal flight. According to the pilot, as the airplane was descending through 1,500 feet into the traffic pattern, the engine lost power, but the propeller continued to windmill. The pilot performed a forced landing to an open field, but during the landing the left wing collided with the corner of the parking garage before it came to rest in a parking lot. Postaccident examination of the airplane’s fuel system did not reveal any discrepancy that would have precluded normal engine operation. An estimated 20 gallons of fuel was recovered, which was equally distributed between the airplane’s left and right wing fuel tanks. The engine was test run and it operated satisfactorily. The examination of the mechanical components of the airplane and engine did not reveal any discrepancies that would account for the sudden loss of engine power. Cylinder head and exhaust gas temperatures data retrieved for the airplane’s onboard engine data monitoring unit was consistent with a sudden stop of fuel or ignition supply to the engine at the time of loss of power. The reason for the sudden stop of fuel or ignition supply could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months