NTSB Identification: DCA12WA002A
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of HAWAIIAN AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Wednesday, October 12, 2011 in Kansai, Japan
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: N588HA
Injuries: 210 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 12, 2011, a Boeing 767-300, N588HA, operated by Hawaiian Airlines Inc. (HAL450), received ATC instruction to hold short of runway A at Kansai International Airport, Osaka, Japan. The Hawaiian Airlines airplane entered onto the runway at about 2137 local time (1237 UTC). At that time, a Boeing 767-300, registered JA8356, operated by All Nippon Airways Co., Ltd. (ANA8519), was on approach at about 6.5km southeast of the airport and had received landing clearance. The All Nippon Airways airplane executed a go-around on the instruction of air traffic control. Neither aircraft sustained any damage, and there were no injuries.

The event is being investigated by the Japan Transport Safety Board (JTSB). The NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative as the state of manufacture under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13. All inquiries should be directed to the JTSB at the following:

Japan Transport Safety Board
2-1-2, Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-Ku
Tokyo, 100-8918, Japan

Website:http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/english.html

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months