NTSB Identification: WPR12LA013
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 2011 in Susanville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2012
Aircraft: MILLER AVID FLYER, registration: N4077B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he purchased the airplane a few months before the accident and had been performing repairs and modifications to the engine’s fuel delivery system. He performed several ground runs and taxi tests prior to the accident; the pilot’s first flight in the airplane took place on the day of the accident and lasted about 1 hour. About 30 minutes later, during the initial climb-out on the second flight, the engine began to vibrate and lose power. The propeller then stopped rotating and the pilot performed a forced landing into a wooded area.
During the postaccident examination, the engine was successfully started and operated. The pilot's installation of paper-element fuel filters was contrary to the engine manufacturer’s recommendations; however, according to the engine manufacturer, it is unlikely that this installation would have resulted in the loss of power. The fuel pump was located on the engine mount, just above the engine, and, while this location could potentially make it prone to excessive heat and vibration, it had been so positioned for many flight hours prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during the takeoff climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months