NTSB Identification: CEN12LA023
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 08, 2011 in Wadsworth, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N9444W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, prior to the flight, he noted no anomalies with the airplane or its braking system. After touchdown, the pilot applied the brakes to slow the airplane to exit the runway, but the airplane did not slow down. The airplane then departed the runway surface and the right wing contacted the visual approach slope indicator system. The airplane came to rest upright adjacent to the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left brake caliper was leaking hydraulic fluid; no fluid was found in the brake system’s reservoir. Hydraulic fluid was then added to the reservoir, and a leak was noticed at the brake caliper without any brake pressure being applied to the system. The brake caliper and brake plates were removed and the brake plates were found to be worn beyond service limits, which resulted in an overextension of the brake piston and failure of the piston seal. The failure of the piston seal resulted in the loss of hydraulic fluid.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the brake system during the landing roll, which was caused by a loss of hydraulic fluid as a result of a leak in the piston seal due to brake plates worn beyond their service limits. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months