NTSB Identification: CEN12FA021
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 2011 in Guthrie, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/14/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6085W
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was fueled to capacity and flew for 3 hours and 15 minutes to its destination, where it was not refueled. Two days later, the airplane flew for 3 additional hours. During that flight, a passenger said that he heard the pilot say that they were low on fuel. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power and the airplane collided with power lines and impacted a storage shed in a residential area. The airplane was equipped with two 25-gallon fuel tanks (50 gallons total, of which 48 gallons were useable). The airplane had been aloft for about 6 hours, 13 minutes. Depending on the power setting, the airplane would have burned between 38 and 52 gallons for the two flights.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months