NTSB Identification: WPR12FA012
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 2011 in Daggett, CA
Aircraft: BEECH E33, registration: N7011N
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF THE FLIGHT

On October 16, 2011, at 1256 Pacific standard time, a Beech E33, N7011N, reported experiencing a loss of engine power, and subsequently impacted terrain during the forced landing 9 miles northeast of the Daggett-Barstow Airport, Daggett, California. The airplane was operated by Fly Corona! as a rental airplane under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The pilot, who had rented the airplane, sustained fatal injuries along with the two passengers. The airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan had not been filed. The flight originated from North Las Vegas Airport, Las Vegas, Nevada, about 1200, with a planned destination of Corona, California.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months