NTSB Identification: ERA12CA029
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 2011 in Houston, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N4764U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he initiated a straight in approach for landing. During the landing roll, the airplane developed a shimmy and veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and engaged the tailwheel lock, but the airplane continued to the left, the right main wheel separated from the strut, and the right strut collapsed into the cockpit. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the right wing, elevator and right side of the fuselage. The pilot stated that the airplane did not experience any mechanical problems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months