NTSB Identification: ERA12FA030
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 2011 in Danbury, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N438CP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

While on final approach in night visual conditions, the airplane struck a lighted 100-foot-tall hazard beacon tower. The purpose of the hazard beacon tower was to alert pilots to an area of higher terrain (a hill) prior to the runway. The tower was located about 3/4 mile from the runway threshold, and its top was 750 feet mean sea level (msl), which was 292 feet above the airport elevation of 458 feet msl. Two flashing red lights located at the top of the tower were operating at the time of impact. Additionally, the runway had a displaced threshold of 734 feet. To strike the tower, the pilot had to fly a lower-than-standard approach. Further, the pilot could have altered course left or right to clear the tower. Examination of the wreckage and the airplane’s non-volatile memory did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. There was no record of the pilot previously flying to the destination airport.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot did not maintain clearance from a lighted tower during final approach in night visual conditions.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months