NTSB Identification: ERA12CA027
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 14, 2011 in Benton, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: ICA BRASOV IS-29D2, registration: N1339X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the glider stated that he was returning to the airport at the conclusion of a 1.5-hour flight. The pilot approached the airport at a slow airspeed and a lower-than-normal altitude due to a misinterpretation of the altimeter reading. The pilot continued the approach for landing, and the glider struck telephone wires on the final leg of the traffic pattern. The glider sustained substantial damage to the wing spar and tailboom. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight planning, which resulted in a low-altitude traffic pattern entry and subsequent collision with telephone wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months