NTSB Identification: WPR12CA011
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 14, 2011 in Ramona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8261A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was performing the last approach after a series of touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The airplane bounced after the main wheels touched the runway, and veered to the left. The pilot applied rudder and aileron control inputs; however, the airplane continued to pull to the left. As the airplane approached the runway edge, the pilot applied the brakes, but the airplane departed the runway and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the aft fuselage structure during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. She further stated that the accident could have been avoided if she had reacted to the divergence sooner and applied full aft elevator control during the roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months