NTSB Identification: ERA12CA025
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 06, 2011 in Westerly, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N177MW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he completed the preflight checklist before starting the engine. When he turned the ignition, the airplane started and began to move forward. The pilot attempted to stop the airplane, but it continued forward and initiated a turn to the left. The airplane subsequently impacted another airplane, resulting in substantial damage to the accident airplane's left wing. A postaccident examination revealed no leaks or other anomalies with the brakes or any other preexisting mechanical malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while starting the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months