NTSB Identification: WPR12CA007
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 13, 2011 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: GREAT LAKES 2T-1A, registration: N502GL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, he applied wheel brakes in an effort to turn onto a taxiway. He stated that, when he applied the brakes, the right brake locked up and the airplane subsequently nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing and vertical stabilizer. No preexisting mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive brake application during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months