NTSB Identification: CEN12CA016
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 12, 2011 in Skiatook, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N6171B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was descending to land after his final flight of the day. The airplane was about 1,500 to 1,700 feet above ground level and about 1.25 miles from the airport when the engine lost total power. The pilot made an emergency landing to an open field, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that the fuel gauges were unreliable, that he had incorrectly estimated the fuel quantity remaining, and that the loss of engine power was due to him running out of fuel. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed 1 to 2 gallons of fuel remaining in each fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s improper fuel management. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months