NTSB Identification: WPR12LA009
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 13, 2011 in San Rafael, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/2012
Aircraft: SPINK ROBERT M PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER, registration: N762S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff climb, the engine lost all power. The pilot began troubleshooting steps but was unable to increase the engine power and subsequently performed a forced landing into a marsh. Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel tank supply line screen had been installed at the fuel sump outlet instead of the fuel line outlet, which allowed unfiltered fuel to flow to the carburetor. An elbow fitting in the fuel supply line was partially occluded with plastic fragments and residential pipe sealant tape. Although fuel was found in the gascolator, the high-wing fuel tank design was such that the gascolator most likely filled with fuel via the partially blocked line after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during the takeoff climb due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the incorrect installation location of the fuel tank supply line screen that allowed debris to partially block the fuel supply line. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months