NTSB Identification: CEN12LA013
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 07, 2011 in Thompsonville, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: Wilhelm Calidus, registration: N455BW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the takeoff seemed normal but that on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern the gyrocraft tended to roll to the right and he had difficulty keeping it level. He completed the traffic pattern and successfully touched down on the runway. However, after landing, he was unable to maintain control. The gyrocraft departed the runway pavement and rolled onto its right side. A postaccident examination confirmed flight control continuity throughout the system. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. Documentation indicated that the gyrocraft was loaded within approved weight and balance limitations at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that this was his first flight in the gyrocraft and it was intended to be the first full flight of the required flight test operations phase. He noted that a mechanic had conducted 3 momentary flights over the runway after the gyrocraft had been completed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot 's inability to maintain control of the gyrocraft during the landing roll for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months