NTSB Identification: ERA12CA022
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 09, 2011 in Westmoreland, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: AERONCA 0-58A, registration: N46513
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking off from a private airstrip; as he was looking at a hay bale to the left of the airplane, the right wing tip struck another hay bale. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the airframe and the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months