NTSB Identification: CEN12LA015
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 07, 2011 in Vidalia, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N642EZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in a descent for landing about 11 miles away, the pilot applied full carburetor heat and the engine almost lost total power. The pilot immediately turned off the carburetor heat and the engine began to run rough and eventually lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing to a field and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the engine and airplane found no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It was noted that, at the time of the accident, the airplane was being operated in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power likely due to carburetor ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months