NTSB Identification: CEN12LA014
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 11, 2011 in Traverse City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: Peck Zodiac 601XL, registration: N4595P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power shortly after takeoff about 400 feet above ground level. The pilot's efforts to restore engine power were not successful. He initiated a left turn in order to set up for a forced landing; however, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of an engine malfunction or failure. Carburetor icing was not probable under takeoff power at the time of the accident. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months