NTSB Identification: CEN12LA012
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 08, 2011 in Easton, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BL-65, registration: N27492
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine began to lose power during the initial climb after takeoff. The pilot elected to remain in the traffic pattern and return for landing; however, the engine subsequently lost power completely. The pilot prepared for a forced landing, but the airplane stalled about 20 feet above the ground and impacted a field. A postaccident examination revealed sufficient debris in the fuel system to restrict fuel flow to the carburetor. In addition, debris was observed in the individual gas containers used to fuel the airplane. The pilot reported that he used automotive gasoline and fueled the airplane from individual cans stored on site. Airplane maintenance records indicated that the most recent annual inspection was completed in June 2005. Regulations require an inspection to be completed within the preceding 12 calendar months.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Debris in the fuel system, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Also causal was the pilot not maintaining sufficient airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months