NTSB Identification: CEN12CA011
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 11, 2011 in Englewood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: CIRRUS SR20-G2, registration: N777XG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, the airplane was high on final approach. He said that the airplane touched down on the main landing gear and that he added back pressure on the control yoke, but the airplane bounced and became airborne again. The airplane bounced several times before exiting the runway, sliding across the grass, traveling down a hill, and coming to rest next to a fence. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to both composite wings. The examination did not disclose any mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing from which he was unable to recover. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months