NTSB Identification: ANC11CA113
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 25, 2011 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2945M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll from an off-airport site, the wind shifted to a tailwind. He attempted to abort the takeoff but was unable to before the airplane reached the end of the runway. The airplane contacted the ground and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing strut. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s decision to take off from an off-airport site in variable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months