NTSB Identification: ERA11CA517
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 2011 in Stonington, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: FANTASY AIR SRO ALLEGRO 2000, registration: N90650
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was landing at a coastal airport when the airplane encountered a strong right crosswind. The airplane landed hard on the right main landing gear, which subsequently collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot reported no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing during crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months