NTSB Identification: ERA11CA516
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 30, 2011 in Westminster, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N11019
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, during approach for landing on the 1,840-foot-long runway, the airplane's airspeed was higher than recommended for a short-field landing. He stated that, after the first touchdown, the airplane bounced and floated, then it touched down on the runway a second time and bounced again. The third touchdown was "firm," the airplane became airborne, and the pilot elected to conduct a go-around. The pilot returned to his airport of origin, and postflight examinations revealed damage to one propeller blade and substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper approach airspeed for a short-field landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months