NTSB Identification: CEN11CA684
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 03, 2011 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: AMERICAN CHAMPION AIRCRAFT 8GCBC, registration: N242BC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A certified flight instructor (CFI) was providing instruction to a private pilot in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the CFI’s demonstration of a simulated emergency landing, the airplane made a hard landing, and the right wing struck the runway surface. A postaccident examination revealed that the rear spar was substantially damaged during the hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor’s improper flare during a simulated emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months