NTSB Identification: ERA12LA009
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 05, 2011 in Punta Gorda, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N11280
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power on final approach, and he made a forced landing off airport property; the airplane collided with the airport perimeter fence. Examination of the fuel system revealed that it was contaminated with water and rust. Although the pilot stated that he had completed a preflight inspection and found water in the fuel, he likely did not adequately sump the fuel system to remove the contamination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to contamination of the fuel system that was not detected because of the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months