NTSB Identification: WPR11CA478
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 23, 2011 in Fresno, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: FPNA LLC A-22 VALOR, registration: N730FP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot made several landings with his flight instructor on board. The instructor then exited the airplane and signed the student pilot off for his first solo flight. Two landings were uneventful, but on the third landing, the airplane ballooned during the flare. The airplane then pitched over and landed hard on the nose. A postaccident examination determined that the firewall had buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months