NTSB Identification: CEN12CA006
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 06, 2011 in Wolfe City, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 210A, registration: N9448X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed his private airstrip and was en route to a local airport to purchase fuel when the engine lost power. In an attempt to restart the engine, the pilot moved the fuel selector from the left wing tank to the right wing tank and turned on the boost pump. He was unable to restart the engine and made a forced landing to a cow pasture. During the landing sequence, the airplane impacted a dirt embankment. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. A quart of fuel was drained from the left wing tank and 16 gallons of fuel was drained from the right wing tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months