NTSB Identification: ERA12CA010
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 06, 2011 in Sebastian, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: CALVIN NATE H CALVIN-VELOCITY, registration: N67WR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-go landings, and, as the airplane turned onto final approach, the wind caused the wings to rock. The airplane became too low on the approach, and the pilot added full power; however, the airplane impacted trees just prior to the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper approach path, which resulted in a runway undershoot and collision with terrain prior to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months