NTSB Identification: ANC12WA001
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 04, 2011 in Utsigi Point, NT, Canada
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration:
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 4, 2011, about 1730 coordinated universal time, a Cessna 208B airplane registered to Air Tindi, Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Canada sustained substantial when it impacted tree-covered terrain under unknown circumstances near Utsigi Point, Northwest Territories, Canada. Instrument meteorological conditions were reported in the area at the time of the accident. Of the four occupants on board, the pilot and one passenger were killed, and two passengers sustained serious injuries. The flight originated from Yellowknife, and it was en route to Lutselk'e, Northwest Territories, Canada.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months