NTSB Identification: ERA12FA007
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 05, 2011 in Matinicus Island, ME
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N70437
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On October 5, 2011, about 1730 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 207A, N70437, registered to Waters Aero-Marine, Inc., operated by Penobscot Island Air, crashed during approach to land at Matinicus Island Airport (35ME), Matinicus Island, Maine. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a company visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 135 on-demand, non-scheduled, domestic freight flight from Knox County Regional Airport (RKD), Rockland, Maine, to 35ME. The certificated commercial pilot, the sole occupant, was killed. The flight originated from RKD about 1715.

According to Penobscot Island Air’s dispatch log, at 1728, the pilot broadcast that he was landing at the destination airport; there was no further communication from the pilot.

A witness who was waiting at the destination airport for the arrival of the flight reported watching the airplane approach the north/south oriented runway from the south. It appeared to the witness that the airplane was east of the extended centerline of the runway. The witness reported that the wind at the time was straight down the runway at 35 to 40 knots. He also reported there was a wind gust slightly higher than the steady wind of 35 to 40 knots. The witness reported that suddenly, the airplane banked to the right with the wings being nearly vertical. When asked to clarify, he though the bank angle was approximately 80 degrees. The airplane turned to the east, and began descending, but he did not hear the impact. He drove to the area where he thought the airplane would be located, but could not locate it. He then drove down another road and when he arrived there were 2 people already on scene at the crash site. The witness further reported that the engine sound was steady (like power was applied) during the entire approach and at no time did he hear the engine falter.

Index for Oct2011 | Index of months