NTSB Identification: ERA12CA004
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 02, 2011 in Lincoln Park, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1835M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was practicing takeoffs and landings, and during the landing, he flared too high and the airplane landed hard. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the propeller, nose landing gear, and firewall. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months