NTSB Identification: WPR11LA477B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 24, 2011 in West Jordan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6357Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Starduster pilot was taxiing for departure. Due to the tailwheel configuration of the airplane, he had limited visibility when taxiing, and the airplane was not equipped with a radio. When the pilot began the taxi, he noted two airplanes in the run-up area, and he later saw them depart. Unknown to him, there was a third airplane parked in the run-up area. As the Starduster approached the run-up area, the passenger began waving his hands; however, the Starduster impacted the right wing of the parked Cessna.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the other airplane's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with the standing airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months