NTSB Identification: CEN12CA003
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 01, 2011 in Riley, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: SADLER TERRY RANS S-7 COURIER, registration: N2417T
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had finished flying for the day and had turned off the fuel shutoff valve and tied the airplane down. He noticed a family with a 10-year-old boy at the airport and offered to give the boy a ride around the field. The pilot untied the airplane, put the boy in the back seat, started the engine, and taxied to the runway. During takeoff, about 30 feet above ground level, the engine stopped and the airplane impacted the ground and obstructions on the edge of the airport. The impact collapsed the left main landing gear and deformed the forward lower fuselage, causing substantial damage. The pilot reported that he had failed to complete a preflight cockpit check and did not turn on the fuel shutoff valve. In addition, the pilot reported that shoulder harnesses were installed and available but were not worn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection and failure to ensure that the fuel shutoff valve was turned on before departure. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months