NTSB Identification: ERA11CA514
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 28, 2011 in Gaitherburg, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR20, registration: N912BG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had conducted five normal practice takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. During the landing flare for the sixth landing, he observed a flock of birds at the end of the runway and attempted to touch down and stop the airplane in a shorter-than-normal distance. The pilot stated that the airplane touched down hard and porpoised several times. On the final touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months