NTSB Identification: CEN11CA682
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 24, 2011 in Texarkana, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N991TF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot approached the runway at a higher-than-normal airspeed, resulting in the airplane floating down the runway. While he attempted to bleed off airspeed, the pilot did not correct for a crosswind and the airplane drifted to the right. The airplane touched down on the grass adjacent to the runway then ran up onto a taxiway, where the right main and nose gear collapsed. The right wing also struck the ground and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2011 | Index of months